Jump to content

Welcome to CyanogenMod

Welcome to our forum. Like most online communities you must register to post, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the CyanogenMod Forum by signing in or creating an account. You can even sign in with your Facebook or Twitter account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Download files attached to the forum.
  • Customize your experience here
  • Share your CyanogenMod experience!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

What's Your VM Heap Size?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

Poll: What's Your VM Heap Size? (163 member(s) have cast votes)

What's Your VM Heap Size?

  1. 12M (24 votes [14.72%])

    Percentage of vote: 14.72%

  2. 16M (59 votes [36.20%])

    Percentage of vote: 36.20%

  3. 24M (43 votes [26.38%])

    Percentage of vote: 26.38%

  4. 32M (37 votes [22.70%])

    Percentage of vote: 22.70%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 bugmenot

bugmenot
  • Members
  • 112 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
        
  • CM Version:
    -1
  • Recovery Image:
    Stock

Posted 01 August 2010 - 09:17 AM

As topic.

#2 mark0

mark0
  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    CyanogenMod-6-08-**-2010-NIGHTLY-DS
  • Recovery Image:
    Amon_RA

Posted 01 August 2010 - 02:19 PM

16m!

#3 bloepie

bloepie
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    cm-5.0.8t4
  • Recovery Image:
    Stock

Posted 04 August 2010 - 09:12 AM

For now 12M seems to be enough. Important apps works. Most apps don't need 12M, so when they run too long it might just eat memory before it starts collecting garbage.

This is combined with compcache and jit :-).

#4 fotogeek

fotogeek
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Twitter:@thomashfoster
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    CM6
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 04 August 2010 - 12:14 PM

What does the VM Heap handle?  Is it just extra memory for loaded apps to run in or is it tied to Apps2SD?

#5 Infin1ty

Infin1ty
  • Members
  • 139 posts
  • Twitter:ccorliss
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    CM6-07312010-Nightly-DS
  • Recovery Image:
    Amon_RA

Posted 04 August 2010 - 12:43 PM

I'm running at 16mb. I tried messing around with the settings and honestly didn't see a performance increase or decrease with the other settings so I decided to stick with the defaults.

#6 Gweeds

Gweeds
  • Members
  • 174 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    G1
  • CM Version:
    Latest Nightly
  • Recovery Image:
    Amon_RA

Posted 07 August 2010 - 02:24 PM

I use 32. Doesn't mean it uses 32 all the time, just 32 max. I also use a sawp

#7 AjntOrnj

AjntOrnj
  • Donators
  • 42 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Wash.
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus (GSM)
  • CM Version:
    CM (most recent Stable, RC or M)
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 07 August 2010 - 04:32 PM

I use 24, JIT, and compcache and it seems to make my apps move more smoothly. Also, with system persistent, my home does not have to reload NEARLY as much.

#8 argie629

argie629
  • Donators
  • 72 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Bedford, TX
  • Device Model:
    T-Mo Vibrant
  • CM Version:
    Eugene JK2 Froyo
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 07 August 2010 - 04:50 PM

My largest app is Maps, currently at 7.7MB.

So I reasoned that 12MB is the right size.

George

#9 -Stevo-

-Stevo-
  • Members
  • 1297 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Device Model:
    HTC Vision G2
  • CM Version:
    CM7.0.0-RCX
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 07 August 2010 - 10:21 PM

Size on disk and size in vmheap are different, 8mb heap would not be large enough for maps even though it's disk size is only 7

#10 robng15

robng15
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Country:
    uk - United Kingdom
  • Location:
    nottingham, england
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    nightly, generally a few days behind
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 08 August 2010 - 12:32 AM

As I use copilot, I have had to do a lot of experimentation to get it to work smoothly, stay loaded, etc... ended up with 24Mb for Max VM, compcache, jit. Not using a swap partition at the moment, but seem to have 24M swap set up from somewhere, no idea where it came from!

#11 PhilMax

PhilMax
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Country:
    uk - United Kingdom
  • Device Model:
    G1
  • CM Version:
    CM6
  • Recovery Image:
    Amon_RA

Posted 08 August 2010 - 12:41 AM

What effect does increasing or decreasing the VM heap size have? I have no idea what it is :S

Thanks

#12 Mora

Mora
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    6-RC1
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 08 August 2010 - 10:51 AM

VM heap size is maximum memory an application can consume; it does *not* mean it's total memory footprint, just how much *data* it can allocate at the same time. Therefore, the more resource-intensive application, the more heap it *requires* to run; this effect is very visible with LWP's and launchers which operate on large amounts of uncompressed bitmaps. Additionally, JIT pretty much requires large VM heap as the basic idea behind just-in-time optimizer is to trade memory efficiency for operating speed.

VM heap is also roughly the biggest chunk of per-app virtual memory space that kernel can't "fake", share between multiple apps, silently drop and reload when accessed or do any of the other memory management tricks that allow to squeeze multiple apps that would each require hundreds of megabytes of memory under naive (e.g. DOS- and win95-like) memory allocation schemes into a handful of MBs that are actually available. Since it cannot be made disappear from physical memory to make room for something else without corrupting app state, the more complex apps grow, the more often they have to be killed -- or force closed in Android terminology.

#13 dustrho

dustrho
  • Members
  • 140 posts
  • Twitter:dustrho
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Aurora, IL
  • Device Model:
    HTC Vision (G2)
  • CM Version:
    CM 7.0.2
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 08 August 2010 - 05:28 PM

32M for me. Why not, right?  :P

#14 Pulpfiction

Pulpfiction
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    HTC One S
  • CM Version:
    ?
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 01 September 2010 - 06:40 PM

I just set the VM on my g1 from 16 to 12 and it is now flying. I'm using JIT but not Compcache or swap. Ive tried all of them though, currently this is the best combination. No idea why...

#15 Gweeds

Gweeds
  • Members
  • 174 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    G1
  • CM Version:
    Latest Nightly
  • Recovery Image:
    Amon_RA

Posted 02 September 2010 - 01:24 AM

I went down to 16. 12 was too small. It would start to kill apps like 3d gallery and browser when I had too many windows open

#16 hapa

hapa
  • Members
  • 440 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Kaneohe, HI
  • Device Model:
    HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
  • CM Version:
    V7.1.0-RC1 (26 June 2011)
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 07 September 2010 - 12:50 AM

 Jediswordsman, on 01 September 2010 - 06:40 PM, said:

I just set the VM on my g1 from 16 to 12 and it is now flying. I'm using JIT but not Compcache or swap. Ive tried all of them though, currently this is the best combination. No idea why...

This is probably the SLOWEST most SLUGGISH set-up you could ever use...

#17 hapa

hapa
  • Members
  • 440 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Kaneohe, HI
  • Device Model:
    HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
  • CM Version:
    V7.1.0-RC1 (26 June 2011)
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 07 September 2010 - 01:08 AM

For teh G1
CyanogenMod settings>Performance settings
Compache-enabled  JIT & Enable suface dithering & Lock home in memory- disabled VM heap size: 32mb

My G1 has never been faster xD WOW!

#18 stpman

stpman
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    uk - United Kingdom
  • Location:
    UK
  • Device Model:
    T-Mobile G1
  • CM Version:
    6.0.0-DS-RC3
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 14 November 2010 - 12:51 AM

 hapa, on 07 September 2010 - 01:08 AM, said:

For teh G1
CyanogenMod settings>Performance settings
Compache-enabled  JIT & Enable suface dithering & Lock home in memory- disabled VM heap size: 32mb

My G1 has never been faster xD WOW!

THANK YOU THANK YOU!
I've been driven mad by the slow performance since going to 6.0.0-DS-RC3 (even losing texts and calls because of it). I'd tried most combinations, but clearly not this one.

You've transformed my G1 performance from "time to replace it" to "works like a, er, Dream".
Brilliant.

#19 hapa

hapa
  • Members
  • 440 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Kaneohe, HI
  • Device Model:
    HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
  • CM Version:
    V7.1.0-RC1 (26 June 2011)
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 14 November 2010 - 11:40 PM

 stpman, on 14 November 2010 - 12:51 AM, said:

THANK YOU THANK YOU!
I've been driven mad by the slow performance since going to 6.0.0-DS-RC3 (even losing texts and calls because of it). I'd tried most combinations, but clearly not this one.

You've transformed my G1 performance from "time to replace it" to "works like a, er, Dream".
Brilliant.

it will become even more of a dream if you are able to flash the new radio and kernel ;)
IF YOU DO: CompCache - disabled, JIT - disabled, dithering - disabled, Home/Messaging Lock - checked, VM heap size - 32mb... it is unbelievable how it can only get better ;D

I'm glad my last combo worked for you  B) keep dreamin'!!!

#20 BigdStars187

BigdStars187
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Twitter:bigdstars187
  • Device Model:
    HTC Dream G1
  • CM Version:
    No idea
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 20 February 2011 - 06:22 AM

 hapa, on 14 November 2010 - 11:40 PM, said:

it will become even more of a dream if you are able to flash the new radio and kernel ;)
IF YOU DO: CompCache - disabled, JIT - disabled, dithering - disabled, Home/Messaging Lock - checked, VM heap size - 32mb... it is unbelievable how it can only get better ;D

I'm glad my last combo worked for you  B) keep dreamin'!!!
so i did all of this...and for a while worked..but its not sluggish as hell once again -_- and i did both steps you gave =/ expeirenced this too? any new ideas? =[